Aerospace Defense Command

26th Air Division

Links

Lineage  Established as 26 Air Defense Division on 21 Oct 1948. Activated on 16 Nov 1948. Redesignated 26 Air Division (Defense) on 20 Jun 1949. Inactivated on 1 Feb 1952. Organized on 1 Feb 1952. Redesignated: 26 Air Division (SAGE) on 8 Aug 1958; 26 Air Division on 1 Apr 1966. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1969. Activated on 19 Nov 1969. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1990..

Assignments  First Air Force, 16 Nov 1948; Air Defense Command, 1 Apr 1949 (attached to Eastern Air Defense Force, 17 Nov 1949 ); First Air Force, 16 Nov 1949 (remained attached to Eastern Air Defense Force to 31 Aug 1950); Eastern Air Defense Force, 1 Sep 1950-1 Feb 1952; Eastern Air Defense Force, 1 Feb 1952; Air Defense Command, 1 Aug 1959; Fourth Air Force, 1 Apr 1966-30 Sep 1969. Tenth Air Force, 19 Nov 1969; Aerospace Defense Command, 1 Dec 1969; Tactical Air Command, 1 Oct 1979. First Air Force, 6 Dec 1985-30 Sep 1990.

Components  Air Force. Air Forces, Iceland: 1 Jul-4 Sep 1963.  Division. Air Division (SAGE) Provisional, 26: attached 15 May 1963-1 Jul 1964.   Sectors. Bangor Air Defense: 15 Aug 1958-1 Apr 1966. 4622 Air Defense Wing (SAGE) (later, Boston Air Defense): 1 Jun-8 Jul 1956; 18 Oct 1956-1 Apr 1966. Detroit Air Defense: 4 Sep 1963-1 Apr 1966. Goose Air Defense (Manual): 1 Jul 1963-1 Apr 1966. Montgomery Air Defense: 1 Jul 1963-1 Oct 1964. 4621 Air Defense Wing (SAGE) (later, New York Air Defense): 1 Apr-8 Jul 1956; 1 Oct 1956-1 Apr 1966. Syracuse Air Defense: 15 Aug 1958-4 Sep 1963. Washington Air Defense: 1 Sep 1958-1 Apr 1966.

Wings. l Fighter: 31 Dec 1969-1 Oct 1970. 33 Fighter: 18 Oct 1956-8 Jan 1957 (under control of 4622 Air Defense Wing [SAGE], 18 Oct 1956-8 Jan 1957). 78 Fighter: 1 Apr 1966-15 Sep 1969; 19 Nov-31 Dec 1969. 551 Airborne Early Warning and Control: 1 Jul 1959-1 Apr 1966. 4707 Air Defense: 1 Mar-18 Oct 1956. 4709 Defense (later, 4709 Air Defense): 16 Feb 1953-1 Oct 1956. 4710 Defense (later, 4710 Air Defense): 16 Feb 1953-1 Mar 1956.

Groups. 408 Fighter: 1 Apr 1966-15 Sep 1969. 414 Fighter: 19 Nov-31 Dec 1969. 503 Aircraft Control and Warning: attached 1 Apr-15 Nov 1949, assigned 16 Nov 1949-1 Feb 1952 (not operational, 25 Mar 1950-1 Feb 1952). 751 Air Defense: 1 Mar 1970-17 Jan 1974. 858 Air Defense: 1 Mar 1970-17 Jan 1974.

Squadrons. 82 Fighter Interceptor: 1 Apr-25 Jun 1966 (detached 1 Apr-25 Jun 1966). 84 Fighter Interceptor (later, 84 Fighter Interceptor Training): 1 Oct 1970-27 Feb 1987. 456 Fighter Interceptor: 1 Apr 1966-18 Jul 1968. 4758 Defense Systems Evaluation: 19 Nov 1969-31 Oct 1970.

Stations  Mitchel AFB, NY, 16 Nov 1948; Mitchel AFB Sub Base #3, Roslyn, NY, 18 Apr 1949-1 Feb 1952. Mitchel AFB Sub Base #3, Roslyn (later, Roslyn AFS), NY, 1 Feb 1952; Syracuse AFS, NY, 15 Aug 1958; Hancock Field, NY, 14 Feb 1959; Stewart AFB, NY, 15 Jun 1964; Adair AFS, OR, 1 Apr 1966-30 Sep 1969. Luke AFB, AZ, 19 Nov 1969; March AFB, CA, 31 Aug 1983-1 Jul 1987.

Commanders  Unkn (manned at paper unit strength), 16 Nov 1948-31 Mar 1949; Col Ernest H. Beverly, c. 1 Apr 1949; Brig Gen Russell J. Minty, by Nov 1949; Col Hanlon H. Van Auken, 1953; Brig Gen James W. McCauley, 1 Apr 1953; Brig Gen Thayer S. Olds, 26 Oct 1955; Brig Gen Arthur C. Agan Jr., 1 Aug 1957; Maj Gen Sam W. Agee, 8 Aug 1958; Brig Gen Ernest H. Beverly, c. May 1960; Brig Gen William E. Elder, c. Jun 1960; Brig Gen Ernest H. Beverly, 20 Jun 1960; Brig Gen Henry Viccellio, 11 Jul 1960; Maj Gen Arthur C. Agan Jr., 1 Jul 1963; Brig Gen Thomas B. Whitehouse, 8 Jun 1964; Maj Gen Von R. Shores, 20 Jul 1964; Maj Gen Gordon H. Austin, 29 Jul 1965; Brig Gen Frank W. Gillespie, 1 Apr 1966; Col Wayne E. Rhynard, 29 Jul 1966; Col Harry L. Downing, by Sep 1969-c. 30 Sep 1969. Brig Gen Sanford K. Moats, 19 Nov 1969; Brig Gen Richard G. Cross Jr., Aug 1970; Brig Gen James E. Paschall, 1 Dec 1971; Brig Gen Ranald T. Adams Jr., 21 May 1973; Brig Gen Dan A. Brooksher, 30 Aug 1974; Maj Gen Thomas E. Clifford, 19 Apr 1976; Brig Gen James S. Creedon, 7 Sep 1978; Col Allan E. Aaronson, 22 Jan 1979; Col Frank T. Faha, 15 Mar 1979; Brig Gen James S. Creedon, 2 Feb 1980; Brig Gen Thomas W. Sawyer, 1 Aug 1980; Col Henry D. Canterbury, 27 Jan 1982; Col Richard A. Pierson, 7 Jun 1982; Brig Gen Christian F. Dreyer Jr., 22 May 1985; Brig Gen John M. Davey, 15 Aug 1986-1 Jul 1987.

Aircraft and Missiles  F-84, 1953; F-86, 1953-1960; F-94, 1953-1960; F-89, 1956-1959, 1963-1966; F-102, 1957-1966, 1966-1969, 1969-c. 1980; F-104, 1958-1960, 1963-1964; BOMARC, 1959-1966; F-101, 1959-1966, 1966-1969; F-106, 1959-1966, 1966-1969, 1969-1981; B/EB-57, 1969-1970; F-100, 1969-1970; T-33, 1981-1987.

Operations  Beginning in Nov 1948, the division performed air defense over an area that covered much of the industrial northeast, including New York City, Philadelphia, and Washington, D.C. It employed off shore naval picket ships, fixed "Texas Tower" radar sites, airborne early warning units, and a civilian ground observer corps program. The latter phased down when the SAGE program was implemented. Improved radar and communications equipment and fighter interceptors, and better techniques and methods, eventually led to the 26th Air Division becoming the first operational SAGE air defense system (l Jan 1959) within Air Defense Command. The 26th's area of control expanded until by 1963 its boundaries extended from the Arctic to the Gulf of Mexico and well toward the center of the United States. In 1961 the division assumed air defense training responsibility for Air National Guard (ANG) units within the area. During the Cuban Crisis of 1962, the division deployed fighter aircraft and part of its airborne early warning and control force to Florida. In Apr 1966, the division, replaced by the First Air Force, moved without personnel or equipment to Adair AFS, Oregon, where it assumed responsibility for the defense of Oregon, part of California and Nevada, gradually phasing down until it replaced the 27th Air Division at Luke AFB, Arizona in Nov 1969. In Oct 1979, it transferred to Tactical Air Command and continued to supervise its assigned components until 1 Jul 1987.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 4 Feb 1972-12 Mar 1973; 15 Jul 1975-14 Jul 1977; 16 Jul 1978-15 Jul 1980.

Emblem  Or, three stylized jet aircraft one in chief fesswise, one bend sinisterwise in bend, and one palewise, nose to base in sinister fess azure, arched from sinister base to dexter fess a segment of a globe of the like charged with a stylized building within an atomic symbol argent. (Approved 17 Nov 1960.)


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 30 Sep 1990.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 1990.